Home Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy describes how and why Players Fact (the “Site,” or “we,”) might collect, store, use, and/or share your information when you visit the website “https://playersfact.com“.

Questions or concerns? By carefully reading this privacy notice, you can better understand your privacy rights. Contact us at contact@playersfact.com if you still have any queries or issues SUMMARY OF KEY POINTS This precis shows important points from our privacy notice What personal information do we process? Depending on how you interact with Players Fact, the decisions you make, and the features you use, we may process personal information about you when you access, utilize, or traverse our Website. Do we process any sensitive personal data? We don’t process sensitive personal data. Do we receive any data from third parties? No data is provided to us by third parties. What steps do we take to process your information? We use your information to provide, manage, and improve our services, to stay in touch with you, prevent fraud and security threats, and comply with the law. With your permission, we might use your information for other purposes. In what situations and with which types? In specific circumstances and with specified types of third parties, we might exchange information. How do we keep your information safe? We have organizational, technical, and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information. We cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties won’t be able to circumvent our security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information because no electronic transmission over the internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. What rights do you have? Depending on where you are based legally, the privacy law that is in effect may indicate that you have specific rights with regard to your personal data. How do you exercise your rights? The simple way to exercise your rights is to contact us or complete our data subject request form, which is available here, or by contacting us. Any request will be taken into account, and we’ll respond in compliance with relevant data protection regulations. TABLE OF CONTENTS 1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT? Personal information you disclose to us

In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us.

When you register on the Services, express an interest in learning more about us or our products and Services, take part in activities on the Services, or contact us in any other way, you voluntarily give us personal information. Personal Information Provided by You. Your interactions with us and the Services, your decisions, and the products and features you use all have an impact on the personal information we collect. The following is a list of the types of personal data we might gather:

  • names
  • email addresses
  • usernames
  • passwords

Sensitive Information. We do not handle any sensitive information. All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete, and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information. Information automatically collected

In Short: when you visit our Services, some information, such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics, is automatically collected.

When you visit, utilize, or explore the Services, we automatically gather some information. Your IP address, browser, and device characteristics, operating system, preferred language, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Services, and other information may be included in this information even though it does not directly reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information). This data is largely required for internal analytics and reporting, as well as to ensure the security and functionality of our Services. The information we collect includes:

  • Log and Usage Data. When you access or use our Services, our servers automatically gather log and usage data, which we store in log files. This information relates to services, diagnostics, usage, and performance. Your IP address, device information, browser type, settings, and information about your usage of the Services (such as the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages, and files viewed, searches, and other actions you take like which features you use) may all be included in this log data, depending on how you interact with us. It may also include information about your device events information, such as system activity, error reports (sometimes called “crash dumps”), and hardware settings.
  • Device Data. When you use a computer, phone, tablet, or other devices to use the Services, we may collect device data about that device. This device data may contain details like your IP address (or proxy server), device and application identification numbers, location, browser type, hardware model, Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, operating system, and system configuration data depending on the specific device being used.
  • Location Data. We gather location data, such as details about the precise or approximate position of your device. The kind and configuration of the device you use to access the Services will determine how much information we gather. For instance, we might get geolocation information about your present location using GPS and other technologies (based on your IP address). By declining access to the data or turning off your device’s location settings, you can choose not to allow us to gather this information from you. You might not be able to utilize some features of the Services, though, if you opt-out.

2. Google AdSense & DoubleClick Cookie Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our Service. Cookies Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive. We use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service. 3. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We process your information for the purposes of delivering, enhancing, and managing our Services, keeping in touch with you, security and fraud prevention, and legal compliance. With your permission, we may also use your information for other purposes.

Depending on how you use our Services, we may process your personal information for a variety of purposes, such as:

  • To facilitate account creation and authentication and otherwise manage user accounts. We may process your information to enable you to create and access your account and maintain the functionality of your account.
  • To save or protect an individual’s vital interest. When doing so is required to preserve or defend a person’s vital interests, such as to stop harm, we may process your information.

4. WHAT LEGAL BASES DO WE RELY ON TO PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION? In Short: We only use your personal information when we deem it necessary and when there is a good reason (i.e., legal basis) to do so under the applicable law, such as when you give us permission, when we need to comply with the law, when we need to provide you with services, when we need to enter into a contract with you or fulfill one we already have, when we need to protect your rights, or when we need to pursue our legitimate business interests. If you are located in the EU or UK, this section applies to you. We are required to provide justification for the legitimate legal bases we depend on to treat your personal information under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and UK GDPR. So that we may process your personal information, we may rely on the following legal bases:

  • Consent. If you have granted us permission to use your personal information for a certain reason, we may process your information. Your permission is revocable at any time.
  • Legal Obligations. When it comes to cooperating with law enforcement or regulatory agencies, exercising or defending our legal rights, or providing your information as evidence in a lawsuit in which we are involved, we may process your information if we believe it is necessary to do so in order to comply with our legal obligations.
  • Vital Interests. When we feel it is required to defend your vital interests or the vital interests of another party, such as when there are possible threats to anyone’s safety, we may process your information.

If you are located in Canada, this section applies to you. If you have specifically authorized us to use your personal information for a particular purpose (express consent) or in circumstances where it is reasonable to assume that you have authorized such use, we may process your information (i.e., implied consent). Your permission is revocable at any time. In rare unusual circumstances, we may be allowed to legally process your information without your agreement in accordance with existing legislation, for example:

  • If the collection is obviously necessary to further an individual’s interests and timely consent cannot be obtained
  • For investigations and fraud detection and prevention
  • For business transactions provided certain conditions are met
  • If it is contained in a witness statement and the collection is necessary to assess, process, or settle an insurance claim
  • For identifying injured, ill, or deceased persons and communicating with next of kin
  • If we have reasonable grounds to believe an individual has been, is, or maybe the victim of financial abuse
  • If it is reasonable to anticipate that the information’s availability or accuracy would be compromised by its use with consent and the collection is reasonable for purposes connected to looking into a breach of an agreement or a violation of provincial or federal legislation
  • If disclosure is required to comply with a subpoena, warrant, court order, or rules of the court relating to the production of records
  • If the information was created by an individual while engaged in their work, business, or profession and the collection is compatible with the information’s original purposes
  • If the collection is solely for journalistic, artistic, or literary purposes
  • If the information is publicly available and is specified by the regulations

5. WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION? In Short: We may share information in some specific situations, described in this section and/or with the following categories of third parties. Vendors, Consultants, and Other Third-Party Service Providers. In order to execute services for us or on our behalf, third parties (also known as “third parties”) who need access to your data to conduct their jobs may get your data from us. The following are the types of third parties with whom we may disclose personal data:

  • Website Hosting Service Providers

We also may need to share your personal information in the following situations:

  • Business Transfers. In connection with or during talks of any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or purchase of all or a portion of our business by another firm, we may share or transfer your information.

6. WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES? In Short: We are not responsible for the safety of any information that you share with third parties that we may link to or who advertise on our Services, but are not affiliated with, our Services.

The Services may contain advertisements from third parties who are not affiliated with us and which may link to other websites, services, or apps, as well as links to third-party websites, online services, or mobile applications. Therefore, we make no guarantees about any such third parties and we disclaim all responsibility for any loss or harm resulting from the use of any such third-party websites, services, or applications. Any website, service, or application that has a link to us is not necessarily endorsed by us. The security and privacy of the information you give to third parties cannot be guaranteed by us. This privacy statement does not apply to any data obtained from third parties. Any third-party websites, services, or applications that may be linked to or from the Services, as well as their privacy and security practices and policies, are not under our control. To get answers to your inquiries, you should check the policies of such third parties and get in touch with them.

7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION? In Short: Unless otherwise required by law, we retain your information for as long as is necessary to achieve the goals mentioned in this privacy notice. We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes mentioned in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is needed or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements). No requirement in this notice requires us to keep your personal information longer than the time a user has an account with us. If we no longer need to process your personal information for any legitimate business purposes, we will either delete it or make it anonymous. If this is not possible (for instance, because your personal information is stored in backup archives), we will securely store your personal information and keep it separate from any other processing until deletion.

8. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE? In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures. To ensure the security of any personal information we process, we have put in place necessary and reasonable organizational security measures. No electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology, however, can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we are unable to promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties won’t be able to circumvent our security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, you bear all risks associated with sending personal information to or from our Services. You should only use secure environments to access the Services.

9. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS? In Short: You may have rights that provide you more access to and control over your personal information in some regions, including the European Economic Area (EEA), the United Kingdom (UK), and Canada. Your account is always up for review, modification, or termination. In some regions (like the EEA, UK, and Canada), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. You can make such a request by contacting us by using the contact details provided in the section “HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?” below. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws. If you are located in the EEA or UK and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: https://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm. Withdrawing your consent: You have the right to revoke your consent at any time if we are processing your personal information with it, which may be assumed or expressed depending on the applicable law. By getting in touch with us using the information in the “HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?” section below, or by changing your choices, you can revoke your consent at any time.

Please take note that this will not impact the legality of the processing carried out prior to the withdrawal of consent, nor, to the extent permitted by applicable law, will it affect the processing of your personal information carried out in reliance on legal grounds other than consent.

Account Information If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can:

  • Log in to your account settings and update your user account.
We shall deactivate or remove your account and any associated data from our live databases upon receiving your request to discontinue your account. To stop fraud, address issues, help with any investigations, uphold our legal obligations, and/or comply with relevant legal requirements, we might keep some information in our records.

10. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES You can turn on the Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) function or setting in the majority of web browsers, some mobile operating systems, and mobile applications to indicate that you prefer not to have information about your online browsing activity tracked and collected. There is currently no established common technical standard for identifying and utilising DNT signals. As a result, we presently do not react to DNT browser signals or any other system that automatically transmits your preference not to be tracked online. In the event that an online tracking standard is later adopted that we are required to abide by, we will update this privacy notice to include information about that practise.

11. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS? In Short: You do have special rights regarding access to your personal information if you live in California. The “Shine The Light” law, also known as California Civil Code Section 1798.83, gives our California users the right to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all such third parties. Please send your request to us in writing at the address provided below if you reside in California and would like to make such a request. You have the right to ask for the removal of undesired information that you publicly post on the Services if you are under 18 years old, live in California, and have a registered account with the Services. Please contact us using the details listed below, specify the email address linked to your account, and state that you are a resident of California in order to seek the removal of such data. Although we’ll take steps to prevent the data from being publicly exposed on the Services, please be aware that it might not be entirely or completely erased from all of our systems (e.g., backups, etc.).

12. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE? In Short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws. This privacy notice may occasionally be updated. The amended version shall be identified by a new “Revised” date and shall become effective upon its release. If we make major changes to our privacy statement, we’ll notify you by either sending you a direct message or publishing a notice of the changes online. We encourage you to frequently review this privacy notice so that you are aware of how we are protecting your information.

13. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE? If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at contact@playersfact.com or by post to: Uprysers 84/129 Karwalo Nagar Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh 208003 India 14. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU? You may be able to request access to, alterations to, or deletion of the personal data we gather about you, depending on the laws that apply to your nation. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please submit a request form by clicking here.